The Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) is a small wild cat of Southeast Asia.
His size is that of a domestic cat, however, there are regional differences. For example, in Indonesia the average size is 45 cm (18 in), plus 20 cm (8 in) tail. In the Amur region the size is about 60 cm/40 CM (24/16 in). The weight is 4.5 to 6.8 kg (10 - 15 lb). The fur is also quite variable: it is yellowish in the southern regions, and silver - gray in the northern ones. The chest and the lower part of the head are white. The Asian Leopard Cat (ALC) has black markings that may be, dependent of the subspecies, spots or rosettes.
The Asian Leopard Cat is a solitary cat, except during the mating season. In the southern part of Asia there is no fixed breeding period, however, in the colder northern regions they tend to breed around march or April, when the weather is nice enough to support newborn kittens. The ALC female estrous lasts for 5-9 days and after a gestation period of 65-75 days, 2 to 4 kittens are born.
The ALC is a nocturnal feline that hunts birds, rodents, and other small animals.
Only one subspecies, the prionailurus Bengalensis Bengalensis is listed in Appendix I of the (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species) due to the expanding human population and their habitat destruction. The other Leopard subspecies are listed in Appendix II; they are not considered to be in immediate danger of extinction, how ever, CITES regulate their trade as endangered species.
All Leopard cats are classified in the genus prionailurus Bengalensis and there are 10 subspecies named according to the region they inhabit:
1. Prionailurus Bengalensis Bengalensis : India, Indo-China, Yunnan
2. Prionailurus Bengalensis Borneoensis : Borneo
3. Prionailurus Bengalensis Chinensis : China
4. Prionailurus Bengalensis Euptilura : East Siberia
5. Prionailurus Bengalensis Horsfieldi : From Kashmir to Sikkim
6. Prionailurus Bengalensis Javanensis : Java, Bali
7. Prionailurus Bengalensis Manchurica : Manchuria
8. Prionailurus Bengalensis Minuta : Philippines
9. Prionailurus Bengalensis Sumatrans : Sumatra
10. Prionailurus Bengalensis Trevelyani : North Kashmir, Pakistan
Asian Leopard cat Distribution
|Cat Exercise Wheel|
|Bengal Cat Behavior|
|Aggressive Cat Behavior|
|Types of Aggressive Cat Behavior|
|Asian Leopard Cat Characteristics|
|Asian Leopard Cat Subspecies|
|The Bristol Line|
|Choosing a cattery|
|Bengal Kitten Application|